Red Cardinal

My little buttercup....

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Has the sweetest eh-smile smile. (Three Amigos - to watch it is to love it.)


Aurelia and Annalise's Buttercup booties.


Elephant Parade Stubby Clutch from Simbiosis.


The Long Butterup Earrings from Bijoux Par Letitiah.

Little lotus blossom...

Monday, April 28, 2008


Eight nesting lotus bowls from Whitney Smith Pottery.


Silver lotus meditation pendant from Under the Lotus Leaf.


Amy Butler Geisha Fans Fabric from Fabric Shoppe.


Lotus Pendant from White Metal.

Peas in a pod

Sunday, April 27, 2008


Rachel Sudlow Jewelry - Two Peas in a Pod Pendant.

Also from Rachel Sudlow - cuteness!!


Peapod flat note stationary from Pink Bathtub Designs.

Pretty Little Vixen

Saturday, April 26, 2008

Fox in the Woods print from Eek Design.
"We disregard what we've got, always chasing what we've not"~Slovak proverb


From The Black Apple - Fox in Snow Print.


Vixen pendant from one of my faves Joanna Rutter.

Bright and Cheery

Illustration Friday - Wrinkles


This is an older illustration, but I'm pretty proud of it. It was published in Dirt Rag Magazine in the Old Coot Article. :)

Good info!


Here's a great blog: The Boss of You. The authors, Lauren Bacon and Emira Mears, also recently co-authored a book titled The Boss of You: Everything A Woman Needs to Know to Start, Run, and Maintain Her Own Business.

And here's a write up about the Rockabilly Prom at Knuck's on inkkc.com. It was a great time, with lots of retro eye candy. I didn't take pics of C and I, but I might be able to snag one from someone. :)

Also check out my friend Matt's blog - he's on a diet and he's doing WONDERFUL! Yay Matt!

Spring...

Thursday, April 24, 2008


I think this is a forsythia bush...  I could look it up, but I'm too lazy.  Anyone know?  :)

Update: It is forsythia!  Thanks Matt!  :D

Oldie but goodie, one of my zombie girls...


I was looking at one of my zombie girl pieces (ink/computer), admiring it and thinking  I gotta do some more zombies, they are a hoot.  Anyway, I thought I'd post it again, just cuz... 

Sleepy Thursday...


One of my paintings (based off a ink/computer drawing I did a while back), for N, who is very sweet and called me an Arteest. heh heh. :)

Neat ideas from Angry Chicken (super cute blog): Melts for the Tub and Sugar Scrub.

Chickens Go Bok Bok Bok!!

Lost that creative spark??

If I sit down to sketch lately, I am a blank slate... Anyone else need a jump start? 8 Ways to Jump Start Your Next Illustration from EastbyWest. (I can't remember how I ran across this or I'd give credit).

Birthday invite cuteness from Shim + Sons.

Stencil cuteness from Loobylu. She does such quirky designs, love her stuff!

I heart spring...

Happy Earth Day!


Reusable shopping bag from Melissa Vest - Grocery Getter -15% off today!

Design contest - Design a reusable shopping bag for Kroger!!

Happy Earth Day folks!

Makes me wanna KNIT!


Here's a cute knitting blog: Vickie Howell. (and how adorable is her hair? i need to do something with my shaggy mop).

Fantastically funky stuff...

Neato stuff for a Monday...


Pretty little baby shower invites from Tiny*Prints.


This swell blog full of adorable softies and whatnot: One Red Robin.


Amazing art from Pas Si BĂȘte.

Pooch Stick Eating Montage

Sunday, April 20, 2008





Pooch chewin' up a stick. :) He doesn't eat it, it's kinda his.... hobby to chew up and spit out sticks. He's a goof.

Weekend

A recent painting of mine...  The Fortune Teller - 12" x 12" on particle board.


Dandelions in the yard....

Funky Friday...

Umbrella

Finds for a rainy Thursday...


Little black dress from Wildewear.


"Fairy who just does not feel like flying" print from Dreamy Giraffe.


"This place is full of monsters print" from Kendra Binney.

Cuz we are living in a material world...

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Fabric crafty finds for you all!



Anatomical Heart Fabric Patch from Anna Ruby King.



Squirrel magnets from Stitchy McYarnpants.

Bright shiny day...


Soda caps from Fotofiction.


Robin pendant from Bombalurina.


Bib and diaper changing pad from Little Darlin' Ranch.

Word of the week is HOOPLA!

High Tech Tuesday